This is the privacy policy of Aeolian Adventures and is provided to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard any personal information you provide to us on our websites or via email.

Aeolian Adventures regards protecting your privacy as a serious responsibility. We understand and respect the importance of your privacy and visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy is given the highest possible priority. All personal information that we collect is used and held to comply in every way possible with the Data Protection Act 1998. We only obtain personal information from you if we ask for it and you provide it to us. Please read on to understand how we use the information you give to us. Please note use of the Aeolian Adventures website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this privacy policy.

The information we collect
Personal information is collected when you make a reservation from our website, as well as when you contact us about a purchase either by email, post or telephone. We may also collect personal information from you from any online registrations including but not limited to subscriptions, newsletters, surveys or competitions etc.

When you visit our Web pages our Web server automatically recognizes and collects your domain name and/or IP where possible.

When you visit our Web pages you are free to remain anonymous. However, in order to purchase our products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose personal information, including your name, address, email address, phone number, credit card details and other identifying information in order to process orders and provide customer service. If you do not provide personal information when purchasing one of our products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or fulfil your booking.

We only collect the personal information which you disclose to us and no other collections of personal information will occur without your consent.

Our Security and Storage Measures
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We use industry-standard encryption protocols when transferring and receiving your personal information exchanged with our Web pages. When you transfer personal information to us we require that a “secure session” first be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Your personal information is stored in secure operating environments that are not accessible by the general public. We have put security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by our employees or other parties.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Aeolian Adventures will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

Cookies
We may, from time to time, use ‘cookies’ to store your preferences, record session information and collect information on how you visit and access our Web pages. We collect information on the Web pages visited by our customers in order to help us to continue improving our services.

‘Cookies’ are pieces of information that our Web page transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many Web sites use them to provide useful features for you. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify you, only your computer. Most web browsers allow you to turn off cookies; however, turning off cookies will limit your use of our websites.

Third parties may also sometimes be used by us to perform some tracking functions soley on our website using our cookie information, although your name and contact details will not be disclosed to them. These third parties are carefully selected by us and can help us monitor the effectiveness of our site by looking at how many times you visit us, which of our pages you browse and search the most and which services you book.

How We Use Your Personal Information
We use your personal information to enable us and our service partners to provide you with the information you request about our products, to fulfil your bookings, to confirm your purchases and to ensure you are correctly billed. The personal information we collect from you will be shared with our service partners who are directly involved in fulfilling the bookings you have made with us. Please note information may therefore be supplied outside of the UK and the European Economic Area, Australia and the USA. Aeolian Adventures is not responsible for the content of or privacy policies of other web sites to which this site may link. We do not share your personal information with third party organisations who are not involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us or as described above.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or you would like a summary of the personal information we hold, send an e-mail to support@aeolianadventures.com. Information will only be sent to the email address on file for the customer name associated with it.